Topic: Tennessee Medical Malpractice/Health Care Liability
[…] Finally in October of 2010, four years after the trial, this defendant filed a motion to amend the answer to assert the statute of repose defense.  As a result, the Tennessee Supreme Court in this case addressed whether the statute of repose was waived in this context.

 

The Tennessee Supreme Court at length discussed the interaction between the statute of repose (for a healthcare liability action) and Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 8.03.  Specifically, T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a)(1-3) provides as follows:

 

(a)(1) The statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1)...

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Defenses, Tennessee Medical Malpractice/Health Care Liability, Civil Procedure, Statute of Repose Comments [0]
  
 

What is the Statute of Limitations for a Tennessee Medical Malpractice Cause of Action (Healthcare Liability Action)?